Full list of Prez Akufo-Addo’s 50 Deputy Ministers, 4 Ministers of state

The President, Nana Akufo-Addo has named 54 persons to serve as ministers of state at the presidency and deputy ministers of state in his government.

In a letter addressed to the speaker of Parliament on Wednesday, March 15, 2017, the president urged the house to approve the nominees which include the deputy majority leader, Adjoa Sarfo, penned to be a Minister of State at the Officer of the President in charge of Public Procurement.

The President of the Central University College, Professor Kwesi Yankah will also be the Minister of State at the Ministry of Education in charge of Tertiary education.

 

See the full list below:

The names of the nominees for Ministers of State are as follows:

  1. Minister of State at the Office of the President in charge of Public Procurement      –    Hon Sarah Adwoa Safo
  1. Minister of State at the Office of the President  –          Brian Acheampong
  1. Minister of State at the Ministry of Agriculture –          Nurah Gyeile
  1. Minister of State at the Ministry of Education in charge of Tertiary Education –          Kwesi Yankah

 

For the list of deputy ministers, while some ministries have been allocated three deputies, others have one, who will support the substantive ministers to deliver on the government’s mandate.

The names of the nominees for Deputy Ministers are as follows:

  1. Ministry of Finance –          Kwaku Kwarteng, Hon Abena Osei Asare, & Charles Adu Boahen
  1. Ministry of Energy –          Hon Owuraku Aidoo,  Joseph Cudjoe, Mohammed Amin Anta
  1. Ministry of Local Government and Rural Dev’t – Hon Osei Bonsu Amoah, Collins Ntim, Kwasi Boateng Agyei

 

  1. Ministry of Information                                     –          Hon Kojo Oppong Nkrumah

–          Hon Ama Dokuaa Asiamah Agyei

–          Perry Curtis Kwabla Okudzeto

  1. Ministry of Agriculture                                        –          Hon William Agyapong Quaitoo

–          Hon Dr Sagre Bambangi

-Hon George Oduro

  1. Ministry of Trade and Industry                         –          Hon Carlos Kingsley Ahenkorah

–          Robert Ahomka-Lindsey

  1. Ministry of Roads and Highways                      –          Hon Kwabena Owusu Aduomi

–          Hon Anthony N-Yoh Puowele Karbo

  1. Ministry of Lands and Natural Resources             –          Hon Benito Owusu Bio

–          Hon Barbara Oteng Gyasi

  1. Ministry of Works and Housing                               –          Hon Freda Prempeh

–          Hon Eugene Antwi

  1. Ministry of Education                                               –          Hon Dr Yaw Osei Adutwum                                                                                                     –          Hon Barbara Ayisi Acher
  1. Office of Attorney General and   Ministry of Justice        – Godfred Dame

–          Hon Joseph Dinkiok Kpemka

  1. Ministry of Health                                                              – Hon Kingsley Aboagye Gyedu

–          Hon Tina Mensah

  1. Ministry of Railways Development        – Hon Kwaku Agyenim Boateng
    -Hon Andy Appiah-Kubi
  1. Ministry of Foreign Affairs and                 – Hon Mohammed Habbib Tijani

Regional Integration                                                 –          Charles Owiredu

  1. Ministry of Communications                        –          Hon George Andah

–          Hon Vincent Sowah Odotei

  1. Ministry of Water Resources and Sanitation – Hon Patrick Boamah                                                                                       -Hon Michael Yaw Gyato
  1. Ministry of Defence                                                 –          Hon Maj. Derrick Oduro
  1. Ministry of The Interior                                           –     Hon Henry Quartey
  1. Ministry of Environment, Science                        –          Hon Patricia Appiagyei

and Technology and Innovation

  1. Ministry of Regional Reorganisation and           –     Martin Agyei-Mensah Korsah

Development

  1. Ministry of Transport                                             –          Hon Nii Kwartei Titus Glover
  1. Ministry of Employment And Social Welfare – Hon Bright Wireko Brobbey
  1. Ministry of Fisheries And Aquaculture                –   Hon Francis Kingsley Ato Cudjoe
  1. Ministry of Aviation                                                  – Hon Kwabena O. Darko-Mensah
  1. Ministry of Chieftaincy and Religious Affairs – Hon Paul Essien
  1. Ministry of Gender, Children                              –    Hon Gifty Twum Ampofo

and Social Protection

  1. Ministry of Youth And Sports                                 –    Pius Enam Hadzide
  1. Ministry of Tourism, Creative Arts And Culture – Hon Dr Ziblim Barri Iddi
  1. Ministry of Monitoring And Evaluation                    –  Hon William Kwasi Sabi

NB: the list excludes deputy Regional Ministers

**Mpactglobal: Brilliance Gyekye

(Citi News contributed to this story)

Facebook Comments
Advertisements

2 Trackbacks / Pingbacks

  1. M-Pact Global Network
  2. ‘Additional talents’ needed to ensure success at critical ministries – Nana Addo – MPact Global Network

Leave a comment